Amtrak Piedmont Schedule
Amtrak Piedmont Schedule

Piedmont (Amtrak): Raleigh to Charollett

Amtrak Piedmont has several daily round trips between Raleigh, NC, and Charollett, NC, with intermediate stops in Kannapolis, Salisbury, High Point, Greensboro, Burlington, Durham, and Cary. The route is 173 miles from end to end and, on average, takes three-plus hours.

In this post, you will learn about the accommodations on the train, food, and Wi-FI, plus the Piedmont timetable or schedule.

A Piedmont train at Raleigh Union Station
A Piedmont train at Raleigh Union Station. (photo ncbytrain.org)

Amtrak Piedmont Accommodations and boarding

Train Host

This train has a volunteer host to help you along your journey. These hosts volunteer their time to ride the trains to help passengers, promote passenger services, and answer questions about the route, ground transportation, and area attractions.

Coach class

The Piedmont does not offer business-class accommodation.

Coach seating features:

This train has comfortable seats with fold-down trays and individual reading lights.

Additionally there are 120v grounded (three-prong) electric outlets under the windows.

There is above-seat luggage storage.

Wi-Fi and entertainment

Wi-Fi is free and available on this train.

There is no entertainment on the train outside of windows, but if you are looking for entertainment ideas, here are some of my suggestions for entertainment on Amtrak.

Food

Lounge Car– this train does not have a cafe car but has a lounge car with vending machines.

You may bring food and drink aboard the train but cannot consume alcohol on the train.

Piedmont add ons

You can add a few things to your next trip aboard this train.

Bikes

Carry-On/Trainside bicycles

  • You can bring up to 50 lbs.
  • Standard bicycle sizes apply.
  • Maximum tire width: 2.”
  • Check the link for details.
  • Bike service may not be available at all stations.

Pets

Amtrak helping passenger
Amtrak conductor assists a passenger in getting to the right car. Photo Courtesy of Amtrak

Amtrak allows dogs and cats:

  • Up to 20 pounds
  • The combined weight of the pet and carrier
  • You must fill out some paperwork, which you will get once you complete your reservations.
  • For more information, read Amtrak’s pet policy.

If you have a service or comfort animal, read Amtrak’s service animal policy before making reservations to ensure your animal qualifies and see if any additional steps are needed.

Luggage

This train offers a checked bag service.

Each passenger may carry on:

  • One personal item, 25 lbs. (12 kg) and 14 x 11 x 7 inches, and 
  • Two carry-on pieces of luggage, 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches each
  • If you transfer to the Pacific Surfliner at some point along your journey, the baggage size for that train is up to 28 x 22 x 11 inches each. 

Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage; check out Amtrak’s carry-on bag policy for more information.

Amtrak Piedmont Schedule

This schedule is a guide; check with Amtrak or your eticket for exact times. Click on the stations to see the services offered at that stop.

Westbound Amtrak Piedmont Schedule

Read Down for these daily trains.

Communities ServedMiles7173 7577
Raleigh, NC
Union Station (RGH)
06:30a10:00a1:00p3:15p
Cary, NC (CYN)86:42a10:12a1:12p3:27p
Durham, NC (DNC)267:02a10:32a1:32p3:47p
Burlington, NC (BNC)6011:08a2:10p4:26p
Greensboro, NC (GRO)818:01a11:35a2:35p4:51p
High Point, NC (HPT)9711:52a2:52p5:08p
Salisbury, NC (SAL)13112:25p3:25p5:41p
Kannapolis, NC (KAN)1478:59a12:42p3:42p
Charlotte, NC (CLT)1739:28a1:10p4:10p6:21p

Eastbound Amtrak Piedmont Schedule

Read Down for these daily trains.

Communities ServedMiles72747678
Charlotte, NC (CLT)010:25a2:20p5:30p7:45p
Kannapolis, NC (KAN)2610:50a2:45p5:55p
Salisbury, NC (SAL)4211:06a3:01p8:22p
High Point, NC (HPT)7611:40a3:35p8:56p
Greensboro, NC (GRO)9211:59a3:54p6:55p9:15p
Burlington, NC (BNC)11312:21p 4:15p9:37p
Durham, NC (DNC)1471:02p5:01p7:53p10:17p
Cary, NC (CYN)1651:28p5:22p8:15p10:38p
Raleigh, NC
Union Station (RGH)
1731:41p5:36p 8:29p10:52p

Printable Amtrak Piedmont Schedule

You can use the button below or print your own from the Amtrak website. Amtrak allows you to print the route schedule or a custom one. Learn how to print routes or custom Amtrak schedules.

My goal is to keep these as updated as possible.

The information for these guides comes from Amtrak, and Amtrak can change times anytime.

Safe Travels,

Kev

Kevin Monteith

Kev Monteith has been traveling on Amtrak since 2012. With over a decade of experience, he has been on over 800 trains, covering over 200k miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by providing support and information. Outside of travel, Kev enjoys making music as an organist and outings with family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.