Amtrak Vermonter Schedule
Amtrak Vermonter title card

The Amtrak Vermonter: A new passenger’s guide

Amtrak Vermonter is a daily train traveling between St. Albans, VT, Washington, DC, and many intermediate stops. Popular stops include St. Albans, Essex Junction (Burlington), Springfield, New York, and Washington, DC. From end to end, this train travels 608 miles with less than 13 hours of run time.

A quick look at the Amtrak Vermonter

A short few of this train.

A look at Washington (DC) Union Station's Great Hall
Washington (DC) Union Station’s Great Hall
  • Accommodations
  • This train has free Amtrak Wi-Fi.
  • Food on the train
    • Cafe car
    • You can bring food and drink aboard.
  • You can add a pet and bike to your trip, but some restrictions apply.
  • As with all Amtrak trains, there is no smoking or vaping.
  • This train has no checked baggage service, but you can carry on.
  • Take a look at this train’s schedule.
  • The train does have separate weekday and weekend schedules, although sometimes they are the same.

Amtrak Vermonter Accommodations

This train offers two different classes with two options for coach-class passengers.

Coach class

Amfleet 1
The inside of an Amtrak Amfleet 1 Coach Car found on many regional trains

What the Vermonter coach class offers:

  • Comfortable seats,
  • A fold-down tray
  • individual reading lights
  • 120v grounded (three-prong) electric outlets.
  • Above-seat luggage storage, plus a shelf at the end of the car to put your bags.

Quiet Car

Amtrak Quiet Car
These signs hang from the ceilings of the Quiet Cars so you know to be quiet.

This train also has a quiet car, but you should know a few things.

  • The car is open to any coach passenger who follows the rules of the Quiet Car.
  • Seats are first come, first serve.
  • Amtrak asks you to maintain a library atmosphere:
    • No phone calls
    • Only short conversations in hushed tones
    • Headphones are necessary.
      • So if it makes noise, put it on silent.

Business class

In addition to the above, you get more when you upgrade to business class, which gives you extra legroom, a comfortable seat, and complimentary non-alcoholic beverages.

Additionally, Business Class customers receive a 25% bonus on Amtrak Guest Rewards points.

Wi-fi & Entertainment

Amtrak offers free Wi-Fi on this train. While free, it does have some restrictions, for it can throttle or not allow streaming. You may not be able to download or upload large files.

Amtrak does not offer streaming entertainment, but here are some entertainment ideas for you.

Food

The Vermonter has a cafe car.

  • Amtrak Cafe Cars offers:
    • A variety of hot and cold meals
    • Snacks
    • Hot and cold beverages, including adult ones.
    • You can eat the food you purchased at your seat or in the cafe car.
Amtrak's Amfleet Café Car
Amtrak’s Amfleet Cafe Car

The cafe car is available for all customers for most of the journey but may close at the start and end of the route.

The conductors or the cafe car attendant will announce the location of the cafe car.

Bringing Food And Drink On The Train

Amtrak allows you to bring food and drink aboard the train, but Amtrak cannot heat, chill, or store it.

You can carry alcohol on the train but not drink what you brought aboard. If you want an adult beverage, you can purchase it in the cafe. If you get out of hand or caught drinking from your stash, Amtrak could remove you from the train.

Amtrak Vermonter add-ons

There are a few things you can add to your next Amtrak trip.

Bikes

Carry-On/Trainside bicyclesYou can bring up to 50 lbs. Standard bicycle sizes apply. The maximum tire width is 2″. Check the link for details; bike service may not be available at all stations, but this can change anytime.

Pets and service animals

Amtrak helping passenger
Amtrak conductor assists a passenger in getting to the right car. Photo Courtesy of Amtrak

Amtrak allows dogs and cats up to 20 pounds (combined weight of pet and carrier) for trips up to seven hours.

These spots could be limited; you will know if you can bring a pet when booking. If you plan to bring your pet, you will need to fill out paperwork, and you can get that and more info on Amtrak’s pet policy.

If you have a service or support animal, read Amtrak’s service animal page before booking to ensure that your critter qualifies and you get everything set before your trip.

Luggage

This train does not offer a checked bag service.

Each passenger may carry on:

  • One personal item, 25 lbs. (12 kg) and 14 x 11 x 7 inches, and 
  • Two carry-on pieces of luggage, 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches each
  • If you transfer to the Pacific Surfliner at some point along your journey, the baggage size for that train is up to 28 x 22 x 11 inches each. 

Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage; check out Amtrak’s carry-on bag policy for more information.

Amtrak Vermonter Schedule

Treat this page as a guide; check with Amtrak or your eticket for exact times. If there are two times, the first is the arrival, the second is the departure, and if there is only one, it is a quick stop.

Click on the stations to see the services offered at that stop.

#54
Weekend
#56
Weekday
Communities Served#57
Weekend
#58
Weekday
Read DownRead DownAmtrak VermonterMilesFinal StopFinal Stop
7:30a8:10aWashington, DC
Union Station (WAS)
010:28p10:07p
7:41a8:20aNew Carrollton, MD (NCR)910:08p9:54p
7:57a8:52aBWI Marshall Airport, MD (BWI)309:54p9:39p
8:12a8:47aBaltimore, MD
Penn Station (BAL)
419:41p9:25p
8:58a9:36aWilmington, DE (WIL)1108:47p8:32p
9:20a10:01aPhiladelphia, PA
William H Gray III
30th St. Sta. (PHL)
1358:26p8:11p
9:50a10:28aTrenton, NJ (TRE)1687:57p7:38p
10:11aMetropark, NJ (MET)2027:33p
10:27a11:03aNewark, NJ
Penn Station (NWK)
2167:18p7:03p
10:45a | 11:30a11:21a | 11:33aNew York, NY
Moynihan Train Hall
at Penn Sta. (NYP)
2266:27p | 7:01p6:25p | 6:45p
12:20p12:18pStamford, CT (STM)2625:25p5:28p
12:50p12:46pBridgeport, CT (BRP)2844:57p5:01p
1:15p | 1:30p1:11p | 1:30pNew Haven, CT
Union Station (NHV)
3014:14p | 4:34p4:15p | 4:39p
1:50p1:50pMeriden, CT (MDN)3193:48p3:49p
2:11p2:11pHartford, CT (HFD)3373:27p3:27p
2:22p2:22pWindsor Locks, CT (WNL)3483:12p3:12p
2:55p | 3:15p2:49p | 3:15pSpringfield, MA (SPG)3632:35p | 2:50p2:35p | 2:50p
3:41p3:41pHolyoke, MA (HLK)3732:16p2:16p
3:57p3:57pNorthampton, MA (NHT)3842:01p2:01p
4:22p4:22pGreenfield, MA (GFD)4031:36p1:36p
4:56p4:56pBrattleboro, VT (BRA)4271:02p1:02p
5:26p5:26pBellows Falls, VT (BLF)45112:30p12:30p
5:47p5:47pClaremont, NH (CLA)46812:06p12:06p
5:56p5:56pWindsor-Mt. Ascutney, VT (WNM)47711:56a11:56a
6:18p6:18pWhite River Junction, VT (WRJ)49011:37a11:37a
6:56p6:56pRandolph, VT (RPH)52210:59a10:59a
7:34p7:34pMontpelier-Berlin, VT (MPR)55210:25a10:25a
7:50p7:50pWaterbury-Stowe, VT (WAB)56110:10a10:10a
8:18p8:18pEssex Junction, VT
Amtrak Station (ESX)
5849:44a9:44a
8:50p8:50pSt. Albans, VT (SAB)6089:15a9:15a
Final StopFinal StopStations ServedMilesRead UpRead Up

Some of the Vermonter stops may duplicate other trains, so you may be able to find different schedules that fit your needs better.

Printable Amtrak Vermonter Schedule

You can use the link below to print this timetable or schedule for this train, or you can ensure you have the most up-to-date one from the Amtrak website; you can also print a custom schedule for your next Amtrak trip.

A Little More On This Amtrak Vermonter Schedule Page

This page was current on the day of publication, and I try to keep this page updated to the best of my abilities.

This page is not associated with Amtrak or the National Railway Passenger Corporation, but the information on this site comes from Amtrak.com and is accurate when published. Amtrak can change times at any time.

Safe Travels,

Kev

The information for these guides comes from Amtrak, and they can change times anytime.

Kevin Monteith

Kev Monteith has been traveling on Amtrak since 2012. With over a decade of experience, he has been on over 800 trains, covering over 200k miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by providing support and information. Outside of travel, Kev enjoys making music as an organist and outings with family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.