Amtrak Cascades Schedule
Amtrak Cascades Schedule

The Amtrak Cascades schedule and more details

Explore the breathtaking beauty of the Pacific Northwest aboard the Amtrak Cascades. This daily train service connects major cities like Vancouver, BC, Seattle, Tacoma, Portland, Salem, and Eugene, along with other stops.

It’s important to note that not all trains go to every destination. If you’re traveling from Eugene to Vancouver, you’ll need to transfer and could face a layover.

Join us as we discover the convenience and charm of the Amtrak Cascades route.

Amtrak Cascades Service Accommodations

The Amtrak Cascades offers two seating options.

Coach seating

Amtrak coach class includes comfortable seats, a fold-down tray, individual reading lights, 120v grounded (three-prong) electric outlets, and overhead luggage and restrooms. Some cars have USB chargers.

Based on my years of travel, I suggest you bring an extension cord to make it easier to access the power. 

Business class

Business Class offers you a more comfortable and luxurious travel experience. With priority boarding and detaining at selected stations, you can save time and enjoy a stress-free journey. The wider seats with more legroom provide ultimate relaxation, and the fewer passengers in your car ensure a quieter atmosphere. 

You also receive a coupon for $3 off any menu items in the Bistro/Cafe. Moreover, Business Class customers earn a 25% bonus on Amtrak Guest Rewards points.

Luggage on the Amtrak Cascades

This train does not offer a checked bag service,

Each passenger may carry on:

  • One personal item, 25 lbs. (12 kg) and 14 x 11 x 7 inches, and 
  • Two carry-on pieces of luggage, 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches each
  • If you transfer to the Pacific Surfliner at some point along your journey, the baggage size for that train is up to 28 x 22 x 11 inches each. 

Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage; check out Amtrak’s carry-on bag policy for more information.

Add on to your Amtrak Cascses reservations

You can add a few things to your reservation if you want.

Pets

  • If you want to bring your dog or cat:
    • They and the carrier must be 20 pounds or less
    • Please fill out the paperwork you receive after registration is complete or in the “My Trip” tab, and you should do so before leaving for the station.
    • And review Amtrak’s pet policy.

You cannot bring your pet into Canada when you ride Amtrak.

If you have a service or comfort animal, read Amtrak’s service animal policy before leaving for the station. Make sure your animal fits Amtrak’s standards as a service animal, and follow the requirements to bring them on board.

Bikes

You can bring your bikes aboard this train, but there are a few rules you need to follow. For more information, see Amtrak’s bike policy.

Food Offerings Aboard The Amtrak Cascades Service

Lunch
Amtrak cafe attendants use cardboard trays to make transporting your food convenient.

While traveling by train, one of my favorite activities is visiting the bistro or cafe by car. 

The bistro or cafe on the train offers various hot and cold meals, snacks, and beverages, including alcoholic options. 

The cafe is open most of the route but may be closed at the beginning and end.  

You may bring your food and drinks aboard the train but cannot consume any alcohol you brought.

Additionally, it’s essential to remember that there may be restrictions on the type of food you can bring over the border, so make sure to check before you go.

Amtrak Cascades Schedule

If there are two times, the first is the arrival, the second is the departure, and if there is only one, that is the departure time. Click on the stations to see the services offered at that stop.

There are more Amtrak Connecting Services for these trains than listed; for now, hit the blue button below for that information. Amtrak’s Coast Starlight can also be taken between Eugene, OR, and Seattle, WA.

Amtrak Cascades Schedule- Northbound

Communities Served504508500502506516518
Eugene, OR – (EUG)7:45a4:30p
Albany, OR (ALY)8:26a5:11p
Salem, OR
Amtrak Station (SLM)
8:56a5:41p
Oregon City, OR (ORC)9:39a6:24p
Portland, OR
Union Station (PDX)
10:40a7:25p6:45a8:20a5:55p2:10p
Vancouver, WA (VAN)10:58a7:43p7:03a8:38a6:13p2:28p
Kelso, WA (KEL)
Longview, WA
11:33a8:18p7:38a9:13a6:48p3:03p
Centralia, WA (CTL)12:14p8:59p8:19a9:54a7:29p3:44p
Olympia-Lacey, WA (OLW)12:35p9:20p8:40a10:15a7:50p4:05p
Tacoma, WA
Amtrak Station (TAC)
1:13p9:58p9:18a10:53a8:29p4:47p
Tukwila, WA (TUK)1:44p10:29p9:49a11:24a8:59p5:16p
Seattle, WA
King Street Station (SEA)
2:05p10:50p10:10a11:45a9:20p8:30a5:37p – 6:00p 
Edmonds, WA (EDM)8:56a6:26p
Everett, WA (EVR)9:21a6:51p
Stanwood, WA (STW)9:51a7:21p
Mount Vernon, WA (MVW)10:04a7:34p
Bellingham, WA (BEL)10:37a8:07p
Vancouver, BC
Pacific Central Station (VAC)
12:30p10:00p

Amtrak Cascades Schedule- Southbound

Communities517519503505507509511
Vancouver, BC
Pacific Central Station (VAC)
7:15a4:45a
Bellingham, WA (BEL)9:14a6:44a
Mount Vernon, WA (MVW)9:43a7:13a
Stanwood, WA (STW)9:57a7:27a
Everett, WA (EVR)10:37a8:07a
Edmonds, WA (EDM)11:00a8:30a
Seattle, WA
King Street Station (SEA)
11:40a – 12:10p9:10a5:52a7:08a2:20p5:40p7:50p
Tukwila, WA (TUK)12:25p6:07a7:23a2:35p5:55p8:05p
Tacoma, WA
Amtrak Station (TAC)
12:58p6:40a7:56a3:08p6:28p8:38p
Olympia-Lacey, WA (OLW)1:31p7:13a8:29a 3:41p7:01p9:11p
Centralia, WA (CTL)1:51p7:33a8:49a4:01p7:21p 9:31p
Kelso, WA (KEL)
Longview, WA
2:30p8:12a9:28a4:40p 8:00p 10:10p
Vancouver, WA (VAN)3:09p8:51a10:07a5:19p8:39p10:49p
Portland, OR
Union Station (PDX)
3:35p9:17a10:33a – 11:08a5:45p – 6:09p9:05p11:15p
Oregon City, OR (ORC)11:33a6:34p
Salem, OR
Amtrak Station (SLM)
12:20p7:21p
Albany, OR (ALY)12:55p7:52p
 Eugene, OR
Amtrak Station (EUG)
1:48p8:47p

Use this information as a guide; check with Amtrak or your eticket for exact times.

Printable Amtrak Cascades Schedule

Feel free to print out or download this page from Amtrak.


Connecting To VIA

Via rail logo

If you want to see Canada by rail, check out VIA Rail!

You can catch the Canadian to Toronto or one of the train’s intermediate stops from Vancouver, BC. This train offers several different accommodations, from coach to sleepers.

Visit the VIA Rail to see where the train can take you!

If you are crossing the border, know what you need to bring!

Travel between the United States and Canada goes smoother if you are prepared!

Being prepared means knowing what paperwork you need and what you can bring across the border. Here is a resource to help you start and learn about crossing the border on Amtrak.

Safe Travels and happy planning,

Kev

Kevin Monteith

Kev Monteith has been traveling on Amtrak since 2012. With over a decade of experience, he has been on over 800 trains, covering over 200k miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by providing support and information. Outside of travel, Kev enjoys making music as an organist and outings with family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.