Amtrak Hartford Line Schedule title card
Amtrak Hartford Line

The Amtrak Hartford Line: A new passenger’s guide

The Amtrak Hartford Line is a regional Amtrak train that travels daily between New Haven, CT, and Springfield, MA, and also stops at Windsor Locks, plus intermediate communities. This train travels 62 miles and takes about 1 hour and 23 minutes from end to end.

A quick look at the Amtrak Harford Line

Amtrak Hartford Line accommodations

The Hartford Line offers Coach seating, which features:

  • Comfortable seats
  • A fold-down tray
  • Individual reading lights
  • Seat back pocket
  • 120v grounded (three-prong) electric outlets are under the windows
  • There are overhead luggage racks, plus a shelf at one end of the car.
  • There are two restrooms in each car.

Wi-fi & entertainment

Amtrak offers free Wi-Fi on this train. While free, it does have some restrictions, for it can throttle or not allow streaming. You may not be able to download or upload large files.

Amtrak does not offer streaming entertainment, but here are some entertainment ideas for you.

Food

This train does not have any food service.

You are welcome to bring food and beverages but may not consume the alcohol you brought onboard.

Amtrak Hartford line add-ons

You can add a few things to your next trip!

Bikes

Carry-On/Trainside bicyclesyou can bring up to 50 lbs. Standard bicycle sizes apply. Maximum tire width: 2″. Check the link for details. Bike service may not be available at all stations, but this can change anytime.

Pets

Amtrak allows dogs and cats up to 20 pounds (combined weight of pet and carrier) for trips up to seven hours.

These spots could be limited; you will know if you can bring a pet when booking. You do need paperwork, and to get that printout and more details, check out Amtrak’s pet policy.

If you have a service or comfort animal, read Amtrak’s service animal policy before booking.

Luggage

This train does not offer a checked bag service.

Each passenger may carry on:

  • One personal item, 25 lbs. (12 kg) and 14 x 11 x 7 inches, and 
  • Two carry-on pieces of luggage, 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches each
  • If you transfer to the Pacific Surfliner at some point along your journey, the baggage size for that train is up to 28 x 22 x 11 inches each. 

Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage; check out Amtrak’s carry-on bag policy for more information.

Amtrak Hartford Line schedule

Click on the stations to see the services offered at that stop.

Northbound Amtrak Hartford Line

Read down

StationsRoute ##450#490#470#460#464#474#476#416
DaysMilesSu – Mo – SaMo -FrMo – FrSu – Mo – SaSu – Mo – SaMo – FrMo – FrSu – Mo
New Haven, CT
Union Station (NHV)
08:55a9:42a10:51a11:00a3:00p4:00p5:25p7:50p
New Haven, CT
State Street Station (STS)
28:57a9:44a10:53a 11:02a3:02p4:02p5:27p7:52p
Wallingford, CT (WFD)129:09a9:56a11:05a11:14a3:14p4:15p5:39p8:04p
Meriden, CT (MDN)189:17a10:05a11:15a11:23a3:23p4:22p5:47p8:13p
Berlin, CT (BER)259:25a10:14a11:23a11:31a3:32p4:31p5:55p8:21p
Hartford, CT (HFD)369:40a10:27a11:37a11:46a3:47p4:46p6:09p8:35p
Windsor, CT (WND)429:47a10:35a11:49a11:53a3:53p4:53p6:16p8:42p
Windsor Locks, CT (WNL)479:53a10:41a11:57a11:59a3:59p5:00p6:23p8:49p
Springfield, MA (SPG)6210:18a11:06a12:22p12:23p4:24p5:25p6:48p9:13p

Southbound Amtrak Hartford Line

StationsRoute ##405#473#463#409#475#465#467#479#497
Days of operationMilesSu -Mo -SaMo-FrSu -Mo – SaSu – MoMo-FrSu -MoSu -SaMo -FrSu – Mo
Springfield, MA (SPG)07:25a12:05p12:30p1:00p3:55p4:00p5:30p7:25p 7:30p
Windsor Locks, CT (WNL)157:44a12:24p12:49p1:19p4:14p4:19p5:49p7:44p7:50p
Windsor, CT (WND)207:49a12:29p12:55p1:24p4:19p4:25p5:55p7:49p7:56p
Hartford, CT (HFD)267:59a12:39p1:05p1:34p4:29p4:34p6:05p7:59p8:07p
Berlin, CT (BER)37 8:10a12:50p1:16p1:44p4:40p4:44p6:15p8:10p8:17p
Meriden, CT (MDN)44 8:19a12:59p1:24p1:52p4:49p4:54p6:23p8:19p8:26p
Wallingford, CT (WFD)508:27a1:07p1:32p2:00p4:57p5:03p6:32p8:27p8:34p
New Haven, CT
State Street Station (STS)
608:40a1:20p1:45p2:15p5:10p5:16p6:45p8:40p8:47p
New Haven, CT
Union Station (NHV)
628:47a1:28p1:52p2:19p5:18p5:23p6:52p8:48p8:54p

Some of the Hartford Line station stops may duplicate some of the other trains.

The information for these guides comes from Amtrak, and they can change times anytime.

Printable Amtrak Hartford Line Schedule

You can use the button below or print schedules from Amtrak.com. If you are interested in a route or a custom schedule for your trip, check out this post to learn how to print Amtrak schedules.

This page was current on the day of publication, and I try to keep this page updated to the best of my abilities.

This page is not associated with Amtrak or the National Railway Passenger Corporation, but the information on this site comes from Amtrak.com and is accurate when published. Amtrak can change times at any time.

Safe Travels,

Kev

Would you like train travel info in your inbox?

Consider joining the Travel with Kev email list for Amtrak travel info, tips, and tricks.

Here is the latest email!

Kevin Monteith

Kev Monteith has been traveling on Amtrak since 2012. With over a decade of experience, he has been on over 800 trains, covering over 200k miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by providing support and information. Outside of travel, Kev enjoys making music as an organist and outings with family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.