Amtrak Maple Leaf Schedule
Amtrak Maple Leaf Schedule

The Amtrak Maple Leaf schedule and more details

The Amtrak Maple Leaf is a daily international train that travels in each direction between New York, NY, and Toronto, ON, with intermediate stops in Niagara Falls, Syracuse, and Albany. From start to finish, the train travels 544 miles. If you plan on taking the train over the border, check the border crossing page to be ready.

A quick look at Amtrak’s Maple Leaf

  • This train offers coach and business-class seating.
  • The train has a cafe car.
  • The train offers free Amtrak Wi-Fi within the USA.
  • Via operates this train while in Canada.
    • If you want to purchase an intermediate Canada stop, you may need to do that through VIA.
  • Get the Amtrak Maple Leaf schedule.

Amtrak Maple Leaf accommodations

Coach

Amfleet 1
The inside of an Amtrak Amfleet 1 Coach Car found on many regional trains

Coach seating features:

  • Comfortable seats
  • A fold-down tray
  • Individual reading lights
  • 120v electric outlets.
  • These cars have overhead racks, and many often have a luggage shelf at one end.
  • There are two restrooms on one end and trash receptacles on the other.

Business class

Business class includes extra legroom, a comfortable seat, and complimentary non-alcoholic beverages.

Additionally, Business Class customers receive a 25% bonus on Amtrak Guest Rewards points.

Wi-Fi

Wi-Fi is free and available on this train, but there is a chance that Wi-Fi may not be available in Candida.

Food

One way I would like to break up a trip is to the cafe car, and you can do that at Amtrak’s Maple Leaf!

Food from an Amtrak Cafe Car
Amtrak cafe attendants use cardboard trays to make transporting your food more accessible.

This train has a cafe car offers:

  • A variety of hot and cold meals
  • Snacks
  • Hot and cold beverages
  • Available for all customers for most of the journey.
    • This car may close at the start and end of the route and during the border crossing process.

The cafe car takes US currency during the US portions. The cafe will accept only credit cards, prepaid cards, and VIA Rail gift cards for onboard Café purchases in the Canadian section. (I assume debit cards are accepted, but the bold text is from the Amtrak site, and this could change at any time. )

You may bring food and drink aboard the train, but you cannot consume alcohol on the train you brought aboard. Be aware that if you travel between countries, some food cannot cross borders; check if you have any questions.

Amtrak Maple Leaf Add-ons

You can add a bike or pet to your next trip; check out the pet and bike policy.

Pets

Amtrak helping passenger
Amtrak conductor assists a passenger in getting to the right car. Photo Courtesy of Amtrak

Amtrak allows dogs and cats up to 20 pounds (combined weight of pet and carrier) while traveling in the USA, for you cannot bring pets on the Canadian sections of this route. There is paperwork you need to fill out before boarding the train. To get the full rules and paperwork, check out Amtrak’s pet policy.

For those with a service or comfort animal, check out Amtrak’s service animal policy to ensure it qualifies and for booking instructions.

Bikes

Amtrak allows a limited number of bikes on this train, so if you want to bring your bike, indicate when booking. Make sure you read Amtrak’s bike policy before booking.

Luggage

This train does not offer a checked bag service.

Each passenger may carry on:

  • One personal item, 25 lbs. (12 kg) and 14 x 11 x 7 inches, and 
  • Two carry-on pieces of luggage, 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches each
  • If you transfer to the Pacific Surfliner at some point along your journey, the baggage size for that train is up to 28 x 22 x 11 inches each. 

Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage; check out Amtrak’s carry-on bag policy for more information.

A quick look at crossing the US/Canadian Border

Information in this section is directly from Amtrak.

You must be prepared and honest when dealing with border officers to ensure things go smoothly.

Be aware of what you can bring into the country you are going to, including money and agricultural goods.

Sites like Customs and Border Protections can help you travel into the USA and Canada Border Services Agency to cross into Canada.

Amtrak Maple Leaf can get delayed by border crossings

You may experience delays at border crossings. Such delays are usually due to either or both US and Canadian customs and immigration procedures and are beyond Amtrak’s control.

Inspections during travel to/from Toronto will occur in Niagara Falls. Passengers will detrain with baggage at the border, should be prepared to show the ID selected when making reservations, and will reboard the same train.

Amtrak Maple Leaf Schedule

Use this schedule as a guide; check with Amtrak or your eticket for exact times. If there are two times, the first is the arrival, the second is the departure, and if there is only one, it is a quick stop.

Click on the stations to see the services offered at that stop.

63
Westbound
Communities Served64
Eastbound
Read DownDaily TrainLast StopMiles
7:15aNew York, NY
Moynihan Train Hall (NYP)
9:16p0
7:44aYonkers, NY (YNY)8:37p14
8:03aCroton-Harmon, NY (CRT)8:17p32
8:45aPoughkeepsie, NY (POU)7:36p73
9:00aRhinecliff, NY (RHI)7:20p88
9:21aHudson, NY (HUD)6:57p114
9:50a | 10:10aAlbany-Rensselaer, NY (ALB)6:05p | 6:35p141
10:34aSchenectady, NY (SDY)5:36p159
10:52aAmsterdam, NY (AMS)4:55p177
11:50aUtica, NY (UCA)3:53p237
12:03pRome, NY (ROM)3:36p250
12:57pSyracuse, NY
Regional Transportation Center (SYR)
2:54p291
1:09pNew York State Fair (NYF) T2:26p
2:13pRochester, NY
Louise M. Slaughter Station (ROC)
1:34p370
3:19pBuffalo, NY – Depew Station (BUF)12:40p431
3:32pBuffalo, NY
Exchange Street Station (BFX)
12:25p437
4:50pNiagara Falls, NY (NFL)10:44a | 11:50a460
63
4:51p
98 (7098)*
Amtrak Train #
Canadian Boarder (CBN)
Amtrak Train Ran As Via#
64
10:43a
97 (7097)*
461
4:55p | 5:45pNiagara Falls, ON (NFS)10:28a462
6:08pSt. Catharines, ON (SCA)+9:58a
6:27pGrimsby, ON (GMS)+9:38a
7:04pAldershot, ON (AST)+9:01a
7:19pOakville, ON (OKL)+8:45a
7:43p Toronto, ON
Union Station (TWO)
8:20a544
Last StopStationsRead UpMiles
* Amtrak Number for Via’s train number +Stop not available through Amtrak, needs to be booked through VIA with a starting station of NRS
T = Only a stop during the New York State Fair.

Printable Amtrak Maple Leaf Schedule

Feel free to print out or download this page put together by Amtrak.

My goal is to keep these as updated as possible.

Safe Travels,

Kev

080823

Kevin Monteith

Kev Monteith has been traveling on Amtrak since 2012. With over a decade of experience, he has been on over 800 trains, covering over 200k miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by providing support and information. Outside of travel, Kev enjoys making music as an organist and outings with family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.