Amtrak Wolverine title card
Amtrak Wolverine

The Amtrak Wolverine: A new passenger’s guide

The Amtrak Wolverine offers three daily round trips between Chicago, IL, and Pontiac, MI, plus its 13 intermediate stops, and those can be seen in the schedule section of this post. The route is 304 miles and takes about 6.25 to 6.5 hours, depending on which train you take. Besides train travel, Amtrak offers stops beyond the rails with Amtrak’s Connecting services.

This train offers free Wi-Fi, coach seating, and business class. The Wolverine uses Amtrak’s traditional Horizon and Amtfleet cars, but the train is starting to see the introduction of the new Venture cars. If you need food, a cafe car is available and is generally located towards one end of the train near the business class.

Amtrak Wolverine Service Accommodations

The Wolverine offers two different seating accommodations and a Quiet Car.

Coach seating

The Amtrak Wolverine offers coach seating, which features comfortable seats, a fold-down tray, and individual reading lights. Depending on the car, the 120v grounded (three-prong) electric outlets are either on the wall or between the seats, and if the outlet is between the seats, there are also USB chargers in the same spot.

There is space above and below your seat to place luggage; some cars have luggage racks on one end.

Business class

Amtrak offers an upgrade for this train, business class, which includes extra legroom, a comfortable seat, complimentary non-alcoholic beverages, and outlets and luggage storage similar to coach class. This car is next to the cafe car. If you are starting at Chicago Union Station, you can use the lounge for a fee.

Additionally, Business Class customers receive a 25% bonus on Amtrak Guest Rewards points.

Wi-Fi

This train offers free Amtrak Wi-Fi for you to use along your journey. There are some limitations with the service, and there may be dead spots along the route. The Wi-Fi service is more for general web browsing and often does not support streaming.

Luggage: carry on and checked

You cannot check bags on the Wolverine, but you can bring your luggage on the train. There are above-seat luggage racks and shelves at the end of the cars.

If you are connecting with another train, there is a chance you can check your bags at a connecting station.

Each passenger may carry on:

  • One personal item, 25 lbs. (12 kg) and 14 x 11 x 7 inches, and 
  • Two carry-on pieces of luggage, 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches each
  • If you transfer to the Pacific Surfliner at some point along your journey, the baggage size for that train is up to 28 x 22 x 11 inches each. 

Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage; check out Amtrak’s carry-on bag policy for more information.

Wolverine add ons

There are a few things you can add to your reservation.

Pets

This train allows you to bring your dog or cat who weighs 20 pounds, including their cage. If you plan on bringing your fur baby, you must print and fill out paperwork before you arrive at the station. Check out Amtrak’s pet policy to get all the rules, regulations, and paperwork.

If you have a service or comfort animal, check out Amtrak’s service animal policy for the latest updates and instructions for booking.

Bringing your bike

Amtrak allows you to bring your bike onboard, and if this is something you want to do, check out Amtrak’s bike policy before you leave for the station.

Golf clubs

If you are on your way to the links or going to a mini golf tournament, you can master that windmill; you can bring your clubs on Amtrak. Before showing up, add them to your reservation and check the Amtrak “special item policy” for golf clubs.

Wolverine Service Food Service

One of my favorite activities is visiting the cafe car, which is a great way to break up a trip and get something warm to eat.

The Amtrak Wolverine has a cafe that offers a variety of hot and cold meals, snacks, and hot and cold beverages for sale. This car is available for all customers for most of the journey, for it may close at the start and end of the route.

The cafe car is towards one end of the train, and it is hard to say which end it will be on because it can depend on the direction.

You may bring food and drink aboard the train, but you cannot consume alcohol on the train you brought aboard.

Check out my Amtrak Cafe Car article to learn more and see sample menus for Midwest regional trains.

Amtrak Wolverine Schedule

Connecting services are found in the download in the following sections. The times listed below are departure times.

Some of the Western stops are double by the Blue Water line.

Eastbound Amtrak Wolverine Schedule

Station – Read DownMiles350352354
Chicago, IL Union Station (CHI) CT06:45a2:15p5:50p
Hammond-Whiting, IN (HMI) CT167:11a
New Buffalo, MI (NBU) ET629:04a4:31p8:04p
Niles, MI (NLS)899:29a4:52p8:24p
Dowagiac, MI (DOA)1029:40a
Kalamazoo, MI (KAL)13810:14a5:26p8:58p
Battle Creek, MI (BTL)16010:56a6:03p9:35p
Albion, MI (ALI)18410:03p
Jackson, MI (JXN)20811:51a6:55p10:28p
Ann Arbor, MI (ARB)24312:28p7:35p11:08p
Dearborn, MI (DER)27112:57p8:11p11:37p
Detroit, MI (DET)2811:25p8:44p12:10a
Royal Oak, MI (ROY)2921:49p9:05p12:34a 
Troy, MI (TRM)2961:57p9:12p12:42a
Pontiac, MI (PNT) ET3042:11p9:29p1:01a
CT = Central Timezone ET = Eastern TImezone * Connecting service is available.

Westbound Amtrak Wolverine Schedule

Station – Read DownMiles351353355
Pontiac, MI (PNT) ET05:43a8:50a5:28p
Troy, MI (TRM)85:56a9:04a5:41p
Royal Oak, MI (ROY)126:03a9:12a5:48p
Detroit, MI (DET)236:26a9:35a6:11p
Dearborn, MI (DER)336:44a9:53a6:29p
Ann Arbor, MI (ARB)617:14a10:23a7:00p
Jackson, MI (JXN)967:51a10:58a7:37p
Albion, MI (ALI)1208:15a
Battle Creek, MI (BTL)1448:48a12:01p8:33p
Kalamazoo, MI (KAL)1669:16a12:28p9:00p
Dowagiac, MI (DOA)2029:29p
Niles, MI (NLS)2151:01p9:42p
New Buffalo, MI (NBU) ET2421:21p10:02p
Hammond-Whiting, IN (HMI) CT2881:15p9:54p
Chicago, IL Union Station (CHI)30410:32a2:02p10:40p
CT = Central Timezone ET = Eastern TImezone * Connecting service is available.

Printable Amtrak Wolverine Schedule

You can use the link below or print a schedule from the Amtrak website, including a custom schedule for all the trains on your trip together! Learn how to print Amtrak schedules from their website.

Amtrak Wolverine Schedule Alternatives

Amtrak Blue Water travels from Chicago, IL, to Port Huron, MI, and has duplicate stops from Chicago, IL, to Battle Creek, MI.

Other Connections To Amtrak Wolverine Service

Amtrak offers connecting services to take passengers beyond where the track goes. You may need to book a train portion to reserve the bus portion. More on that is coming soon.

My goal is to keep these as updated as possible.

Safe Travels,

Kev

Would you like train travel info in your inbox?

Consider joining the Travel with Kev email list for Amtrak travel info, tips, and tricks.

Here is the latest email!

Kevin Monteith

Kev Monteith has been traveling on Amtrak since 2012. With over a decade of experience, he has been on over 800 trains, covering over 200k miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by providing support and information. Outside of travel, Kev enjoys making music as an organist and outings with family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.