Amtrak Wolverine title card
Amtrak Wolverine title card

Wolverine (Amtrak): Chicago, IL to Pontiac, MI

Welcome aboard the Amtrak Wolverine, a daily Midwest regional train!

You’re in the right place if you’re looking for this train’s schedule and essential details. Unlike other modes of transportation, the Amtrak Wolverine offers a scenic route, comfortable seating, and the freedom to move around during your journey. Join me as we explore this train that travels between Chicago, IL, and Pontiac, MI, and stops in between.

There are three daily round trips and 13 intermediate stops, including Detroit, Ann Arbor, Battle Creek, Kalamazoo, Dearborn, and more. 

The Amtrak Wolverine is designed to offer a convenient and efficient way to traverse the 304-mile route. Depending on which of the three trains you take, the Amtrak Wolverine travels approximately 6.25 to 6.5 hours from end to end.

It ensures you’ll arrive at your destination refreshed and ready to explore. Remember to take advantage of Amtrak’s Connecting services, which offer seamless travel beyond the rails to enhance your journey experience further.

The Wolverine is an excellent train for commuting to work or having a fun adventure. This journey promises a seamless blend of comfort and convenience, allowing you to arrive refreshed and ready to explore.

Whether you’re a seasoned traveler or embarking on your first rail adventure, this article has you covered.


Amtrak Wolverine Service Accommodations

The Wolverine offers two different seating accommodations and a Quiet Car.

Coach seating

Rows of Amtrak Venture car seats
New Amtrak Venture car coach seating.

If you’re planning to travel on the Amtrak Wolverine, you’ll be pleased to know that the coach seating offers a range of features designed to make your journey as comfortable and convenient as possible. 

The seats are comfortable and spacious, with a fold-down tray for convenience. You can also enjoy individual reading lights, access to 120v grounded (three-prong) electric outlets on the wall in older cars, or USB chargers between the seats in newer ones. 

Additionally, ample space is above and below your seat to store your luggage; some cars even have luggage racks on one end. 

Overall, the Amtrak Wolverine coach seating is an excellent option for anyone traveling comfortably and in style.

Business class

Amtrak offers an upgrade for this train, business class, which includes extra legroom, a comfortable seat, complimentary non-alcoholic beverages, outlets, and luggage storage similar to coach class. This car is next to the cafe car. If you are starting at Chicago Union Station, you can use the lounge for a fee.

Additionally, Business Class customers receive a 25% bonus on Amtrak Guest Rewards points.

Wi-Fi

This train offers free Amtrak Wi-Fi throughout your journey. However, the service has some limitations, and there may be dead spots along the route. The Wi-Fi service is more for general web browsing and often does not support streaming.

Luggage: carry on and checked

You cannot check bags on the Wolverine, but you can bring your luggage on the train. There are above-seat luggage racks and shelves at the end of the cars.

If you are connecting with another train, there is a chance you can check your bags at a connecting station.

Each passenger may carry on:

  • One personal item, 25 lbs. (12 kg) and 14 x 11 x 7 inches
  • Two carry-on pieces of luggage, 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches each

If you transfer to the Pacific Surfliner at some point along your journey, the baggage size for that train is up to 28 x 22 x 11 inches each.

Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage; check out Amtrak’s carry-on bag policy for more information.

Wolverine add ons

There are a few things you can add to your reservation.

Pets

Amtrak helping passenger
Amtrak conductor assists a passenger in getting to the right car. Photo Courtesy of Amtrak

This train allows you to bring your dog or cat, which weighs 20 pounds, including their cage. If you plan on bringing your fur baby, you must print and fill out paperwork before you arrive at the station. Check out Amtrak’s pet policy to get all the rules, regulations, and paperwork.

If you have a service or comfort animal, check out Amtrak’s service animal policy for the latest updates and instructions for booking.

Bringing your bike

Amtrak allows you to bring your bike onboard, so if you want to do this, check out Amtrak’s bike policy before you leave for the station.

Golf clubs

If you are on your way to the links or going to a mini golf tournament, you can master that windmill; you can bring your clubs on Amtrak. Before showing up, add them to your reservation and check the Amtrak “special item policy” for golf clubs.

Wolverine Service Food Service

Lunch
Amtrak cafe attendants use cardboard trays to make transporting your food convenient.

While I bring snacks and water on the train with me, and you can too, I still like walking to the cafe car for something to eat or drink.

For passengers who want to bring snacks or food aboard, remember that Amtrak cannot store, heat, or cool your food. You can bring alcohol on the train, but you cannot drink it aboard the train. 

The Amtrak Wolverine train offers such an amenity, with a cafe car that sells a variety of hot and cold meals, snacks, and hot, cold, and adult beverages.

The cafe car is open for most of the route. It opens shortly after leaving its original stop and closes shortly before arriving at its last stop. 

It’s hard to say which end the cafe car will be on, but it found one of the trains. So, sit back, relax, and enjoy your journey with a tasty treat from the train’s cafe car.

Amtrak Wolverine Schedule

Connecting services are found in the download in the following sections. The times listed below are departure times.

Some of the Western stops are double by the Blue Water line.

Eastbound Amtrak Wolverine Schedule

Please read the temporary schedule change for train 350.

Station – Read DownMiles350352354
Chicago, IL Union Station (CHI) CT06:45a2:15p5:50p
Hammond-Whiting, IN (HMI) CT167:11a
New Buffalo, MI (NBU) ET629:04a4:31p8:04p
Niles, MI (NLS)899:29a4:52p8:24p
Dowagiac, MI (DOA)1029:40a
Kalamazoo, MI (KAL)13810:14a5:26p8:58p
Battle Creek, MI (BTL)16010:56a6:03p9:35p
Albion, MI (ALI)18410:03p
Jackson, MI (JXN)20811:51a6:55p10:28p
Ann Arbor, MI (ARB)24312:28p7:35p11:08p
Dearborn, MI (DER)27112:57p8:11p11:37p
Detroit, MI (DET)2811:25p8:44p12:10a
Royal Oak, MI (ROY)2921:49p9:05p12:34a 
Troy, MI (TRM)2961:57p9:12p12:42a
Pontiac, MI (PNT) ET3042:11p9:29p1:01a
CT = Central Timezone ET = Eastern TImezone * Connecting service is available.

Westbound Amtrak Wolverine Schedule

Please read the temporary schedule change for train 353.

Station – Read DownMiles351353355
Pontiac, MI (PNT) ET05:43a8:50a5:28p
Troy, MI (TRM)85:56a9:04a5:41p
Royal Oak, MI (ROY)126:03a9:12a5:48p
Detroit, MI (DET)236:26a9:35a6:11p
Dearborn, MI (DER)336:44a9:53a6:29p
Ann Arbor, MI (ARB)617:14a10:23a7:00p
Jackson, MI (JXN)967:51a10:58a7:37p
Albion, MI (ALI)1208:15a
Battle Creek, MI (BTL)1448:48a12:01p8:33p
Kalamazoo, MI (KAL)1669:16a12:28p9:00p
Dowagiac, MI (DOA)2029:29p
Niles, MI (NLS)2151:01p9:42p
New Buffalo, MI (NBU) ET2421:21p10:02p
Hammond-Whiting, IN (HMI) CT2881:15p9:54p
Chicago, IL Union Station (CHI)30410:32a2:02p10:40p
CT = Central Timezone ET = Eastern TImezone * Connecting service is available.

Printable Amtrak Wolverine Schedule

You can use the link below or print a schedule from the Amtrak website, including a custom schedule for all the trains on your trip together! Learn how to print Amtrak schedules from their website.

Amtrak Wolverine Schedule Alternatives

Amtrak Blue Water travels from Chicago, IL, to Port Huron, MI, and has duplicate stops from Chicago, IL, to Battle Creek, MI.

Other Connections To Amtrak Wolverine Service

Amtrak offers connecting services to take passengers beyond where the track goes. You may need to book a train portion to reserve the bus portion. More on that is coming soon.

My goal is to keep these as updated as possible.

Safe Travels,

Kev

Get train travel tips and updates

Join my email list today for exclusive access to my latest articles, travel tips, and Amtrak news.​

Take advantage of the latest updates and exciting travel opportunities.​

See what will appear in your inbox, and sign up now to stay in the loop!

Kevin Monteith

Kev Monteith has been traveling on Amtrak since 2012. With over a decade of experience, he has been on over 800 trains, covering over 200k miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by providing support and information. Outside of travel, Kev enjoys making music as an organist and outings with family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.