You are currently viewing 2022 Printable Amtrak California Zephyr Train And Bus Schedules
Amtrak's California Zephyr Schedule

2022 Printable Amtrak California Zephyr Train And Bus Schedules

Get the 2022 schedules (timetables) for Amtrak’s California Zephyr.

CA Zephyr Map
CA Zephyr Map

This page gives you a quick look at Amtrak’s California Zephyr Schedule.

If you are looking for a printable timetable, there is one at the bottom. You can click on each station to see what amenities they offer.

This page displays best on mobile devices if you hold your phone horizontally. These are also guides, and Amtrak can change times at any time.

Amtrak Service Alerts and Notices

Check here for any alerts or notices for your trip!

What Days Amtrak’s California Zephyr Run?

The Zephyr runs daily.

How Many Trains A Day?

There is one train per day in each direction.

Accommodations for the California Zephyr

Coach Seating

Coach seating – features comfortable reclining seats with ample legroom and a fold-down tray, individual reading lights, and 120v electric outlets.

Superliner Bedroom
The hallway for Amtrak Superliner Bedrooms

Sleeper Car (Rooms)

All rooms include:

Family Bedroom – These rooms provide seating and sleeping berths for two adults and two smaller kids. They also offer access to a shower.

Bedroom – these rooms give you twice the space of a Roomette with seating by day, upper and lower berths by night, and an in-room sink, restroom, and shower.

Roomette – these accommodations offer passengers seating by day that turns into upper and lower berths at night. Additionally, you have access to a shower in your car. These rooms are excellent for one but cozy for two.

Accessible Room – these rooms offer accommodations for passengers with a disability; accessible Bedrooms are located on the entry level of the train and provide ample space for a wheelchair, with a sofa for two by day and upper and lower berth for the night.

One passenger must crawl up to the top bunk in all rooms. Two people can sleep in a bedroom bed, but you need to cuddle.

Bikes, Pets, and Luggage

Bicycle – Space is available for standard, full-size bicycles (up to 50 lbs, 70 inches x 41 inches x 8.5 inches). Amtrak stores bikes in designated bike racks/areas inside Coach passenger cars or the baggage car (if available).

Pet – Amtrak allows dogs and cats up to 20 pounds (combined weight of pet and carrier) for trips up to seven hours.

Checked Baggage – Two bags up to 50 lbs. and 75 linear inches are allowed per person for free. Charges
apply for additional and oversized luggage. Not all locations can handle checked baggage. You can click the station links below to see if they offer checked baggage service.

Wheelchair Ramp – is available to assist passengers in boarding and detraining with a wheeled mobility device.

Food offerings on the California Zephyr

Cafe – is found in the lower level of the Sightseer lounge featuring a variety of meals, snacks, and beverages for sale, and it is available for all customers from early morning until late at night.

Traditional Dining – at this point, this complimentary Dining is for customers in the sleepers. These are chef-prepared meals with table service, selections for kids, and a wide array of wine, beer, and spirits. You or your car attendant can bring these meals to your room.

Amtrak’s California Zephyr Schedule 2022

Train 5
Westbound
Read Down
Communities Served
MilesTrain 6
Eastbound
Read up
2:00pChicago, IL
Union Station (CHI) (CT)
02:50p
2:34p RNaperville, IL (NPV)
BNSF Metra Line
281:53p D
3:44pPrinceton, IL (PCT)10412:33p D
4:38pGalesburg, IL (GBB)*
S. Seminary St.
16211:41a D
5:25pBurlington, IA (BRL)20510:36a
5:59pMt. Pleasant, IA (MTP)2339:54a
6:53p | 6:53pOttumwa, IA (OTM)2799:00a | 9:09a
8:09pOsceola, IA (OSC) (Des Moines)3597:40a
8:41pCreston, IA (CRN)3927:04a
10:55p | 11:05pOmaha, NE (OMA)5004:59a | 5:14a
12:08a | 12:14aLincoln, NE (LNK)5553:20a | 3:26a
1:47aHastings, NE (HAS)
(Grand Island)
6521:42a
2:34aHoldrege, NE (HLD)70612:54a
3:43aMcCook, NE (MCK)78311:49p
5:05aFort Morgan, CO (FMG)
(Sterling)
9608:25p
7:15a | 8:05aDenver, CO
Union Station (DEN)*
10386:38p | 7:10p
10:02a | 10:07aFraser-Winter Park, CO (WIP)11003:50p
10:37aGranby, CO (GRA)
(Rocky Mt National Park)
11133:12p
1:46p | 1:53pGlenwood Springs, CO (GSC)
(Aspen)
122312:04p | 12:10p
3:57p | 4:10pGrand Junction, CO (GJT)131110:11a | 10:23a
5:58pGreen River, UT (GRI)14177:59a
7:20pHelper, UT (HER) (Price)14886:37a
9:26pProvo, UT (PRO)15634:35a
11:05p | 11:30pSalt Lake City, UT
Amtrak Station (SLC)* (MT)
16083:05a | 3:30a
3:01a | 3:03aElko, NV (ELK) (PT)18719:31p
5:40aWinnemucca, NV (WNN)20137:08p
8:25a | 8:36aReno, NV (RNO)22023:56p | 4:06p
9:37aTruckee, CA (TRU) (Lake Tahoe)22372:28p
11:48aColfax, CA (COX)230112:21p
12:55p | 12:57p DRoseville, CA (RSV)233611:35a
2:13p | 2:25p DSacramento, CA
Sacramento Valley Station (SAC)
235310:58a | 11:09a
2:44p | 2:46p DDavis, CA (DAV)236710:36a
3:26p | 3:32p DMartinez, CA (MTZ)
(San Joaquins Trains)
24119:54a
3:59p DRichmond, CA (RIC)24309:22a
4:10p DEmeryville, CA (EMY)24389:10a
4:25pEmeryville, CA (EMY)*
San Fransico Bus Transfer
08:30a
5:00pSan Fransico, CA
-Chase Plaza Curbside Stop
28:00a
‘Use this chart as a guide and make sure to check with Amtrak for any time corrections that they may cause.

Printable Timetables/Schedules

The numbered train schedules are to and from Chicago and include the San Fransico bus transfer.

Abbreviations

Yellow = bus connection

R = Receive passengers only; this means you can board the train, but you cannot buy a ticket on this train to this station.

D = Depart only; you can buy a ticket to this station but not from this station.

* = Stations with Amtrak Connecting Services.

Do you like travel tips?

Are you interested in getting travel tips in your inbox, or want to know when new articles come out? If so, join my email list! Here is an example of an email.

Kev

Kev has been traveling with Amtrak since 2012, celebrating his tenth year this year. Over those years, he has been on over 700 trains covering over 200,000 miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by assisting them to get started. Kev enjoys making music as an organist.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.