Amtrak Crescent schedule
Amtrak Crescent schedule

Crescent (Amtrak): New York – New Orleans

The Amtrak Crescent is a daily long-distance Viewliner train that travels between the lively city of New Orleans, Louisiana, and New York’s bustling hub. It makes 31 stops, including communities like Philadelphia, Washington, D.C., and Laurel, Mississippi. The trip covers 1381 miles and averages 31 hours and 46 minutes along its scenic journey!

This article provides the details to familiarize yourself with this train, including the schedule or timetable, a list of all the stops, accommodation options, and onboard food.

A little about the Crescent route

Palace Market Frenchman. THere are people walking around, light hanging, and table around.
Palace Market Frenchman, New Orleans, LA

Discover the beauty of the American South as you ride the Amtrak Crescent.

The train can help you explore historic towns like Monticello and Charlottesville, where you can experience the rich heritage of the South. Visit New Orleans to dive into the city’s vibrant scenes, from jazz music to delicious Cajun food and so much more. Don’t forget to take a relaxing cruise on the Mississippi River and soak in the breathtaking views.

Beignets can coffee on a table
Beignets at Cafe du Monde

If you plan to visit New Orleans, do yourself a favor and check out Beyond Bourbon Street Podcast to discover New Orleans’ and its hidden treasures. Mark, a local expert, and his guest share insider tips and secrets to help you make the most of your visit.

Whether you’re a history enthusiast, a food lover, or simply seeking adventure, the Amtrak Crescent offers an unforgettable journey through some of America’s most beloved destinations.

If you are heading to New Orleans, please send me a pic of your beignets, one of my favorite New Orleans treats! Remember, do not sneeze or breathe deeply when you have one in your hand, or you will have a mess!

The Amtrak Crescent on-time performance and host railroad

Amtrak Crescent waiting for passengers.
Amtrak Crescent at a station stop

Due to various factors, delays are part of most travel, regardless of your transportation mode. While Amtrak may be at fault in some instances, such as mechanical issues, a significant portion of delays are beyond its control, often due to the actions of host railroads.

The Amtrak Crescent’s average passenger on-time performance from June 2023 to 2024 is 58.2%, with an average delay of 78 minutes.

For June 2024, the average on-time performance was 33.8%, with an average delay of 87 minutes.

The primary causes of delays from Norfolk Southern are interference from freight trains and slow orders.

Information from this section comes from the Amtrak Host Railroad Report for June 2024.

If you are planning a trip, I have a page that lists the on-time performance for all Amtrak long-distance trains.

Coach seating the Amtrak Crescent.

If you’re considering taking the Amtrak Crescent, the train features Amtrak’s Amfleet II coach cars, which offer various accommodations. I have used coach class accommodations for short trips and cross-country Amtrak adventures. 

Two Amtrak coach seats found on Amfleet 2 cars.
Amtrak coach seats in Amfleet 2 cars

When traveling in the Crescent coach class, you can enjoy several amenities, including comfortable reclining seats, ample legroom, fold-down trays, individual reading lights, and 120v grounded (three-prong) electric outlets on the wall.

Additionally, there are designated spots for those in mobility vehicles, and each train has two restrooms available for passengers to use.

Luggage-wise, overhead and end-of-car racks are available to store bags during the journey.

You get your seat assignments moments before boarding, so you may sit next to someone you don’t know. Unfortunately, you cannot reserve a specific seat when booking.

I recommend that those traveling overnight in coach class bring a pillow and blanket to make their journey more comfortable.

It’s worth noting that there are no showers in the coach cars, but you’ll still be able to enjoy a relaxed and enjoyable journey aboard the Amtrak Crescent. I found a pack of wet wipes that can help keep you feeling fresh. 

Amtrak Crescent coach car layout

Amfleet II Coach car layout
Amtrak’ssingle-level, Amfleet II coach car.

Sleeper Car or rooms on the Amtrak Crescent

Amtrak sleeper rooms are designed with all the essentials for an enjoyable journey, including seating, beds, a sink, and more!

One of my favorite aspects of these rooms is the privacy and the ability to sleep horizontally. These rooms are one of my happy places and could be well worth the upgrade.

Amtrak Viewliner Roomette
Amtrak Viewliner Roomette

Each room offers comfortable seating during the day, which attendants convert into beds at night. A second bed folds down from the ceiling for a travel companion.

The room also features a table that can be pulled from the wall, perfect for playing games like checkers or chess during your journey.

Enjoy complimentary meals, the assistance of a dedicated car attendant, and a refreshing start to your day with complimentary coffee and juice in the morning.

Sleeper car passengers have lounge access when boarding in New Orleans, Philadelphia, New York Penn, or Washington, DC.

These rooms provide privacy and comfort, with curtains on all windows to block out light. Amtrak also supplies hangers, pillows, fresh linens, blankets, and towels to ensure a cozy stay.

The door locks while you are inside but not when you leave the room, so be mindful of your belongings.

Rooms types offered on the Crescent

  • Roomette
    • Smallest Amtrak accommodation
    • Comfortable for one, cozy for two.
  • Bedroom
    • It is larger and has a bathroom and shower in the room.
    • This room allows you to stretch out as you travel.
  • Accessible room
    • For passengers with mobility issues.
    • There is room for you and a travel companion.

Crescent sleeping car layout

There are three different sleeper car layouts; the one below gives you a general idea of what to expect.

Amtrak Viewliner 1 Sleeper
A look at the layout of an Amtrak Viewliner Sleeper car

Bringing bikes and pets Amtrak Crescent

Bikes

Amtrak has limited space available for standard, full-size bicycles. Bikes must meet the following requirements:

  • Weight: Up to 50 lbs
  • Dimensions: 70 inches x 41 inches x 8.5 inches

Bikes are stored in designated bike racks/areas inside the baggage car. For more information on bringing your bike on the Crescent, check out Amtrak’s bike policy.

Pets and Service Animals

Amtrak conductor helping passenger
Amtrak conductor assists a passenger in getting to the right car. Photo Courtesy of Amtrak

Amtrak allows dogs and cats on the Crescent, with a few conditions:

  • The combined weight of the pet and carrier must be under 20 pounds.
  • Trips must be seven hours or less.
  • You must complete the necessary paperwork before boarding.

Amtrak will send you the online form after your reservation is complete, or you can find it in the “My Trip” section on Amtrak.com or the Amtrak app. For more details, visit Amtrak’s pet policy page.

If you have a service or comfort animal, please review Amtrak’s service animal page for qualifications and booking instructions before making your reservation.

Luggage

  • You can check baggage.
    • Two bags up to 50 lbs. and 75 linear inches are allowed per person for free.
    • Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage.
    • Not all locations can handle checked baggage.
    • Click the station links below to see if they offer checked baggage service.

Each passenger may carry on:

  • One personal item, 25 lbs. (12 kg) and 14 x 11 x 7 inches
  • Two carry-on pieces of luggage, 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches each

If you transfer to the Pacific Surfliner at some point along your journey, the baggage size for that train is up to 28 x 22 x 11 inches each.

Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage; check out Amtrak’s carry-on bag policy for more information.

Accessibility on the Crescent

A Wheelchair Lift is available to assist passengers with a wheeled mobility device in boarding and detraining. There is also space in coach cars and accessible rooms.

Amtrak Crescent food options

A sandwisch, coffee, water, and brownie from an Amtrak cafe car.
A meal from the Amtrak Cafe Car

There are two food cars on the Crescent, but you can bring your food and beverages on board to enjoy during your journey. However, please note that Amtrak cannot store, heat, or refrigerate any food you bring.

While you can bring alcohol onto Amtrak trains, keep in mind that you are not allowed to consume it unless you are in a sleeper car and are in your room or a buddy’s room.

I’ve found bringing snacks for the adventure helpful, even if meals are included with my sleeper car reservation. When I travel in coach class, I usually buy food on board, but I still pack some snacks in case the cafe is closed. You never know when you might need a quick snack along the way.

If you’re traveling on a long-distance train, please note that the cafe will be closed at night, so food service will not be available until it reopens in the morning. In such cases, the snacks you pack will come in handy.

Cafe Car – Open for All Passengers!

The café is located between the coach cars and the sleeper cars. It is open from early morning until late at night, typically from 6 a.m. to 10 p.m. Please note that the café may be closed during the café car attendant’s breaks and while the attendant prepares meals for the sleeper cars.

The cafe offers a variety of hot and cold meals and snacks, and if you get thirsty, you can purchase hot, cold, and adult beverages.

Dining car – for sleeper car passengers

Amtrak flex dining omelette on a plate with potatoes and sausage.

The Crescent provides Amtrak Flex Dining for sleeper car passengers, served in the dining car, similar to how you receive meals on the Lake Shore Limited.

The meals are prepared off-site, warmed up on the train, and served with beverages and appropriate sides.

Non-alcoholic drinks accompany the meals; passengers even receive a complimentary adult beverage with dinner.

Sleeper passenger can eat their meal in their room, in the case the car attendants often bring the meal, or you can eat in the dining car.

Meals available for sleeping car passengers

The following table displays the meal served to sleeper passengers on the Amtrak Crescent.

DIRECTIONCITY SECTIONSDAY OF TRAVELMEALS OFFERED
#19 WestboundNew York, NY – Danville, VA1Dinner
Greensboro, NC – New Orleans, LA2Breakfast, Lunch, & Dinner
#20 NorthboundNew Orleans, LA – Spartanburg, SC1Breakfast, Lunch, & Dinner
Gastonia, NC – New York, NY2Breakfast
Information comes from Amtrak.com

Amtrak Crescent Timetable or Schedule

This timetable comes from the official Amtrak website, and I last updated it on 06/14/2024. Times can change anytime, so consult with your e-ticket on your day of travel or print your ticket around your day of travel.

Train 19
Southbound
Communities ServedTrain 20
Northbound
Read DownDaily trainMilesLast Stop
2:15pNew York, NY
Moynihan Train Hall (NYP)
06:01p
5:48p +
2:37pNewark, NJ
Penn Station (NWK)
105:37p
5:23p +
N/AMetropark, NJ (MET)245:21p
5:10p+
3:18pTrenton, NJ (TRE)584:51p
4:44p+
3:55pPhiladelphia, PA
William H. Gray III 30th St. Station (PHL)
914:21p
4:14p+
4:19pWilmington, DE (WIL)1163:50p
3:45p+
5:08p | 5:15pBaltimore, MD
Penn Station (BAL)
1852:58p
2:56p+
Baltimore, MD
BWI Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI)
1962:41p
2:39p+
6:03p | 6:30pWashington, DC
Union Station (WAS)
2261:47p | 2:15p
6:49pAlexandria, VA (ALX)2341:19p
7:22pManassas, VA (MSS)25912:25p
7:55pCulpeper, VA (CP)29411:51a
8:52pCharlottesville, VA (CVS)33810:59a
10:00p | 10:16pLynchburg, VA (LYH)3999:37a | 9:41a
11:24pDanville, VA (DAN)4628:28a
12:32aGreensboro, NC (GRO)5137:29a
12:49aHigh Point, NC (HPT)5297:01a
1:27aSalisbury, NC (SAL)5636:17a
2:30a | 2:55aCharlotte, NC (CLT)6055:06a | 5:31a
3:22aGastonia, NC (GAS)6274:04a
4:24aSpartanburg, SC (SPB)6823:04a
5:24a | 5:31aGreenville, SC (GRV)7132:23a
6:09aClemson, SC (CSN)7431:41a
6:45aToccoa, GA (TCA)7771:05a
7:28aGainesville, GA (GNS)81412:24a
8:43a | 9:08aAtlanta, GA (ATL)86311:00p | 11:29p
10:30aAnniston, AL (ATN)9636:59p
12:45p | 1:03pBirmingham, AL (BHM)
Intermodal Facility
10275:15p | 5:24p
2:02pTuscaloosa, AL (TCL)10823:14p
4:19pMeridian, MS
Union Station (MEI)
11791:37p
5:16pLaurel, MS (LAU)123512:20p
5:53pHattiesburg, MS (HBG)126411:45a
6:57pPicayune, MS (PIC)132810:37a
7:22pSlidell, LA (SDL)134610:12a
9:02pNew Orleans, LA
Union Passenger Terminal (NOL)
13819:15a
Final StopStationsMilesRead Up
This schedule is a guide; check with Amtrak for current times. ‘

Abbreviations For Amtrak Crescent Schedule

R = Receive passengers only; you can board the train but not buy a ticket to this station using this train.

D = Depart only; you can buy a ticket to this station, but you cannot leave this station on this train. Early departures are possible.

* = Stations with Amtrak Connecting Services.

+ = These times apply if you arrive or depart stations between Washington, DC, and New York on Friday and Saturday.

Printable Amtrak Crescent Schedule

Here is a PDF for download or print. You can print off custom and complete schedules on Amtrak.com; learn how to print Amtrak schedules.

A few other links

Get train travel tips and updates

Join my email list today for exclusive access to my latest articles, travel tips, and Amtrak news.​

Take advantage of the latest updates and exciting travel opportunities.​

See what will appear in your inbox, and sign up now to stay in the loop!

Kevin Monteith

Kev Monteith has been traveling on Amtrak since 2012. With over a decade of experience, he has been on over 800 trains, covering over 200k miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by providing support and information. Outside of travel, Kev enjoys making music as an organist and outings with family.

This Post Has One Comment

  1. Kev

    Hi Linda.
    Over the past 56 days, the train left Washington DC 57% (within 15 minutes) on time.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.