Amtrak Lake Shore Limited Schedule
Amtrak Lake Shore Limited Schedule

Lake Shore Limited (Amtrak): Chicago to Boston/NYC

The Lake Shore Limited is a daily Viewliner long-distance train from Chicago to the East Coast. This train has two East Coast endpoints, New York and Boston, and to accommodate that, the train splits or comes together in Albany, NY. You can check out this train’s intermediate stops.

The train travels 959 miles between Chicago and New York and 1018 miles between Chicago and Boston, taking about 20 and 22 hours, respectively. But fear not; you do not have to go from end to end; you can pick the best stops.

Hudson Valley view from the Lake Shore Limited
Hudson Valley view from the Lake Shore Limited

Amtrak’s Lake Shore Limited on-time performance

While Amtrak wants to run trains on time, sometimes things happen outside its control. For most of this route, Amtrak uses tracks owned by freight railroads called host railroads. Amtrak is responsible for some delays, such as mechanical, but not for what happens once they leave the original station.

Lake Shore Limited’s on-time performance

  • The average on-time performance per passenger for the Lake Shore Limited
    • June 2023 to 2024, 70.6% on time with an average delay of 68 minutes
    • For June 2024, the average on-time performance per passenger was 70.6%, with a delay of 48 minutes.

Late trains can make up some time.

The host railroad for Amtrak’s Lake Shore Limited and their top two causes of delays

The host railroads listed are those of 15 miles or more.

  • CSX (741 miles): Freight train interference and routing delays
  • NS (339 miles): Freight and other passenger train interference
  • MNRR (64 miles) Commuter and other passenger train interference

The information in this section comes from the June 2024 Amtrak Host Railroad report.

Coach Seating on the Amtral Shore Limited

Here is what Amtrak’s Lake Shore Limited provides for coach passengers:

Lake Shore Limited
Amtrak’s Lake Shore Limited in Albany.
  • Comfortable reclining seats
  • Ample legroom
  • Fold-down tray
  • Individual reading lights
  • Foot and leg-rests
  • 120v grounded (three-prong) electric outlets.
    • The outlet is on the wall; extension cords help.
  • There are two bathrooms per car.
  • Overhead storage for your things or put them on the luggage shelf at the end of the car.

Amtrak Lake Shore Limited Coach Seating Layout

Amfleet II Coach car
Amtrak’s single-level Amfleet II coach car.

Sleeper Accommodations on the Lake Shore Limited

These accommodations could be yours if you want to up your travel game!

Amtrak Viewliner Roomette
Amtrak Viewliner Roomette

All rooms include:

Amtrak provides pillows, fresh linens, and towels for their passengers.

Your reservation includes meals. Another nice perk is lounge access, available in Chicago, Boston South, and New York.

A dedicated car attendant is also provided for your convenience.

The drapes in your room provide privacy and block out the hallway and outside lights.

Viewliner rooms offer extra luggage storage. Every room has a sink and fresh air vents for your convenience. Plenty of lighting options are available; each room has a fold-out table and cup holders.

Roomette passengers have access to a shower, while all other rooms have one ensuite.

The types rooms you can book the rooms on Lake Shore Limited.

If you want more information, click on the links.

  • Roomette
    • Ample space for one but cozy for two
  • Bedrooms
    • Comfortable for two
  • Accessible Rooms
    • A room for passengers with mobility issues and their travel companions.

Amtrak Lake Shore Limited Sleeper Car Layout

This diagram is for the original Viewliner sleeper car, which is still in use, but the new ones now have a bathroom at the end.

Amtrak Viewliner 1 Sleeper
A look at the layout of an Amtrak Viewliner Sleeper car.

Luggage: checked and carry-on

You can check baggage on this train, and here is what you need to know:

  • You can check up to two bags
  • Bags must be 50 lbs or less
  • Be seventy-five linear inches
  • Amtrak charges for additional and oversized luggage.
  • Not all locations can handle checked baggage.
    • Click the station links below to see if they offer checked baggage service.

Each passenger may carry on:

  • One personal item, 25 lbs. (12 kg) and 14 x 11 x 7 inches
  • Two carry-on pieces of luggage, 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches each

If you transfer to the Pacific Surfliner at some point along your journey, the baggage size for that train is up to 28 x 22 x 11 inches each.

Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage; check out Amtrak’s carry-on bag policy for more information.

Lake Shore Limited add-ons

There are a few things you can pay to add to your trip.

Bring your bike with you!

  • Space is available for standard, full-size bicycles.
  • Up to 50 lbs, 70 inches x 41 inches x 8.5 inches).
  • Amtrak stores bikes in designated bike racks/areas inside the baggage car (if available).

Bring your pet

  • Amtrak allows dogs and cats up to 20 pounds.
    • That is the combined weight of the pet and carrier. or
    • For trips up to seven hours.
    • You cannot bring your fluffy friend if you are traveling end to end of this route.
    • You need to fill out paperwork before arriving at the stations to board.

Different rules apply if you have a service or comfort animal; not all animals qualify. Ensure you read and follow Amtrak’s service animal policy.

Food offerings on the Lake Shore Limited

Read this section thoroughly.

Cafe car

Food from an Amtrak Cafe Car
Amtrak cafe attendants use cardboard trays to make transporting your food more accessible.

The café provides a range of hot and cold meals, snacks, and hot, cold, and alcoholic beverages.

The car is available for customers throughout the day, from early morning until late at night.

However, please note that the car will not be available in Albany for at least part of the time. The train will join or separate the Boston and New York Sections at this stop, resulting in a power loss.

Where is the Cafe car on the Lake Shore Limited?

If you’re in coach class or a New York sleeper, head towards the front of the train to find the cafe between the coach cars and the Boston sleepers. If you’re in a Boston sleeper, walk towards the back of the train; it’s the next car.

The cafe car is on the Boston Section of the train, so it is unavailable between New York and Albany.

Passengers traveling from Albany to NYC in coach class should bring snacks as no food will be available. However, they will have access to the cafe during the Albany to Chicago section of the journey.

Sleeping car passenger meals

Amtrak Flex meal
Amtrak’s Chicken Marsala is part of its flex dining program, which includes iced tea, a roll, and a salad.

Amtrak’s meal program for passengers is called Flex Dining. Passengers can enjoy their meals in their rooms or the dining car. The meals are already prepared and need to be warmed up. Hot and cold breakfast options and lunch and dinner have the same menu options. Additionally, the meals come with complimentary beverages, and you can add dessert or other extras. Amtrak offers the first adult beverage with dinner for free, and you can purchase additional alcoholic beverages with any meal.

  • Flex dining meals are warmed-prepared meals.
  • There are hot and cold breakfast options, and lunch and dinner have the same selections.
  • Meals come with complimentary beverages and add-ons like dessert and more.

The sleeper lounge is towards the back of the train behind the coach cars and is for the New York sleepers.

Boston passengers traveling between Albany, NY, and Boston will have their meals served in their room during that section.

Meals sleeper car passengers receive

Please take note of the following information regarding meals on the Lake Shore Limited train:

DIRECTIONCITY SECTIONSDAY OF TRAVELMEALS OFFERED
#48/#448 EastboundChicago, IL – South Bend, IN1No Meal
#48 EastboundElkhart, IN – New York, NY2Breakfast & Lunch
#448 EastboundElkhart, IN – Boston, MA2Breakfast, Lunch, & Dinner*
#49 WestboundNew York, NY – Rochester, NY1Dinner
#449 WestboundBoston, MA – Rochester, NY1Lunch* & Dinner
#49/#449 WestboundBuffalo-Depew, NY – Chicago, IL2Breakfast
*From the cafe car

Amtrak Lake Shore Limited Schedule

This schedule is a guide; check with Amtrak or eticket for exact times. The information in this section comes from Amtrak.com. This section was last checked in July 2024.

Train 48/448
Eastbound
Communities ServedTrain 49/449
Westbound
Read DownThis train runs daily. MilesRead up
9:30pChicago, IL
Union Station (CHI)
010:12a
11:59pSouth Bend, IN (SOB)849:07a
12:27aElkhart, IN (EKH)1018:43a
1:20aWaterloo, IN (WTI)1567:51a
1:45aBryan, OH (BYN)1817:23a
2:55a | 3:15aToledo, OH (TOL)2346:13a | 6:33a
4:07aSandusky, OH (SKY)2815:13a
4:46aElyria, OH (ELY)3164:36a
5:38a | 5:50aCleveland, OH (CLE)3413:53a | 4:03a
7:24aErie, PA (ERI)4362:16a
9:05aBuffalo, NY
Depew Station (BUF)
52812:39a
10:06aRochester, NY
Louise M. Slaughter Station (ROC)
58911:29p
11:28a | 11:42aSyracuse, NY
Regional Transportation Center (SYR)
6689:51p | 10:05p
12:37p | 12:42pUtica, NY (UCA)7228:50p
2:21pSchenectady, NY (SDY)8007:33p
2:53pAlbany-Rensselaer, NY (ALB)8187:05p
448Train to/from Boston
Train 48/49 below
449
3:27pAlbany-Rensselaer, NY (ALB)8186:10p
4:30pPittsfield, MA (PIT)8674:42p
5:49p | 6:04pSpringfield, MA (SPG)9203:26p
7:32pWorcester, MA
Union Station (WOR)
9742:06p
8:00pFramingham, MA (FRA)9971:25p
8:26pBoston, MA
Back Bay Station (BBY)
101712:57p
8:32pBoston, MA
South Station (BOS)
101812:50p
48Trains to/from New York49
4:10pAlbany-Rensselaer, NY (ALB)8186:20p
4:55pRhinecliff, NY (RHI)8715:27p
5:13pPoughkeepsie, NY (POU)8865:10p
5:53pCroton-Harmon, NY (CRT)9274:26p
6:42pNew York, NY
Moynihan Train Hall (NYP)
9593:40p
Read DownCommunities ServedMilesRead Up
This schedule is a guide; check with Amtrak for current times. ‘

Printable Amtrak Lake Shore Limited Schedule

You can use the button below or learn to print schedules from Amtrak.com, including custom schedules with all your trains and connection services.

Lake Shore Limited Schedule Abbreviations

R = Receive passengers only; this means you can board the train, but you cannot buy a ticket on this train to this station.

D = Depart only; you can buy a ticket to this station but not from this station. The train may leave early from this stop.

* = Stations with Amtrak Connecting Services.

+ = Saturday and Sunday times

Get train travel tips and updates

Join my email list today for exclusive access to my latest articles, travel tips, and Amtrak news.​

Take advantage of the latest updates and exciting travel opportunities.​

See what will appear in your inbox, and sign up now to stay in the loop!

Kevin Monteith

Kev Monteith has been traveling on Amtrak since 2012. With over a decade of experience, he has been on over 800 trains, covering over 200k miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by providing support and information. Outside of travel, Kev enjoys making music as an organist and outings with family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.