Amtrak Silver Star schedule
Amtrak Silver Star schedule

Silver Star (Amtrak): New York to Miami

The Amtrak Silver Star is a daily Viewliner train running between New York, NY, and Miami, FL, with several intermediate stops, including Kissimmee, Orlando, Washington, DC, and Philadelphia. From one end to the other, the train travels 1389 miles and takes an average of 31 hours and 33 minutes.

This train has a similar companion train, Silver Meteor, which travels through South Carolina and doesn’t stop in Tampa.

Understanding the Silver Star’s delays and its on-time performance

Regardless of how you like to travel, and when it comes to rail travel, sometimes delays are not Amtrak’s fault.

The Silver Star route uses tracks owned, maintained, and dispatched by freight railroads, known as “host” railroads. The number one cause of delay to Amtrak customers is “freight train interference,” caused by freight railroads failing to comply with federal law requiring Amtrak trains to receive preference over freight.

  • The Silver Star average passenger on-time performance is:
    • 43.3% from June 2023 to 2024, with a delay time of 79 minutes.
    • 24.7% for June 2024, with a delay time of 86 minutes.

Here are the miles of track used by the Silver Star on each railroad, along with the top two reasons for its delays. Only the host railroads that span at least 15 miles are listed.

  • CSX
    • 1209 miles
    • Freight train interference and slow order delays
  • NS
    • 28 miles
    • Sigal delays and freight train interference
  • FL DOT
    • 68 miles
    • Commuter train interference and slow order delays
  • FR
    • 61 miles
    • Sigal delays and slow order delays

The information for this section comes from the June 2024 Amtrak Host Railroad Report.

Accommodations on the Silver Star

You have a few accommodation choices when making reservations on the Silver Star, and here are brief explanations of each with links to more information.

Coach Seating

Two Amtrak coach seats found on Amfleet 2 cars.
Amtrak coach seats were found in Amfleet 2 cars.
  • Amtrak’s Silver Star offers coach seating, which features:
    • Comfortable reclining seats with ample legroom
    • Foot and leg rests
    • A fold-down tray
    • Individual reading lights
    • 120v grounded (three-prong) electric outlets.
    • Each car has two restrooms on one end of the car
    • An accessible area.
    • Overhead luggage storage and storage shelves.

Kev’s coach class tips

Amtrak Silver Star
Amtrak’s Silver Star in Orlando, FL

If you plan on riding in Amtrak’s coach class, I can share some tips from my years of experience.

I suggest packing an extension cord. Pack it last so it is on top and easily accessible once you reach your seat. An extension cord is handy because the outlet is on the wall by the window seat. If you end up in the aisle seat, the extension cord will allow you to access the power without inconveniencing your seatmate. It’s also helpful to plug in multiple devices without monopolizing the outlet.

Additionally, it’s a good idea to bring a water bottle, snacks, and some cash for the café.

If you plan to spend the night on the train, consider bringing comfort items such as a pillow and blanket to improve your sleep quality. For those sensitive to light and sound, don’t forget to pack an eye mask, sleep aids, and earplugs to ensure a restful journey.

Lastly, if you plan on using electronic devices that make noise, bring a set of headphones.


Amtrak Silver Star coach car layout

This diagram will give you an idea of a coach car; you may find some differences on your ride.

Amfleet II Coach car
Amtrak single-level Amfleet II coach car

Sleeping accommodations

All rooms include:

Amtrak Viewliner Roomette
Amtrak Viewliner Roomette
  • Fresh linens and towels with pillows provided.
  • Traditional Dining
  • Lounge access in New York, Philidelphia, and Washington, DC
  • Dedicated car attendant
  • Curtains on all windows for privacy and to block out light.
  • Each room has a sink.
  • Extra storage above the door.
  • A place to hang clothing
    • Amtrak supplies hangers
  • Access to a shower
  • Storage above the door

Room types

  • Roomette
    • Grand for one cozy for two
    • Amtrak’s smallest room
  • Bedroom
    • Twice the room of a roomette.
    • There is also an in-room restroom and shower.
  • Accessible room
    • This room offers accommodations for people with mobility issues and their travel companions.

Kev’s sleeping car tips

Remember to pack light, but one great thing about these cars is the extra in-room storage above each door. You can store two larger suitcases or a few smaller bags there.

Although your meals come with your reservation, bringing snacks is good if you get hungry and food service cars are closed. A water bottle is also helpful, although the rooms have single-use water bottles and a sink.

Consider bringing an extension cord. Depending on the age of your room or car, there may only be one outlet. This way, you have power where you want it, especially from the top bunk.

It’s always a good idea to bring some entertainment.

Amtrak Silver Star Viewliner Sleeper Car Layout

Amtrak has two versions of this car, so your experience could be very slight; newer cars have a bathroom at the end and no toilets in roomettes.

Amtrak Viewliner 1 Sleeper
A look at the layout of an Amtrak Viewliner Sleeper car

Luggage on the Silver Star

Knowing what to expect before you go will help you plan, so here are some tidbits to help you plan a trip aboard the Silver Star.

Check bag service

  • You can check bags
    • Up to two bags up to 50 lbs.
    • Seventy-five linear inches are allowed per person for free.
    • Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage.
      • You can check a maximum of four bags.

Not all locations can handle checked baggage; you can only check bags if your starting and ending stations allow this service.

Carry on

Each passenger may carry on:

  • One personal item, 25 lbs. (12 kg) and 14 x 11 x 7 inches
  • Two carry-on pieces of luggage, 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches each

If you transfer to the Pacific Surfliner at some point along your journey, the baggage size for that train is up to 28 x 22 x 11 inches each.

Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage; check out Amtrak’s carry-on bag policy for more information.

The Silver Star has Amtrak’s Wi-Fi.

Amtrak offers free Wi-Fi, which supports general web browsing activities.

Due to limited bandwidth onboard the trains, our Wi-Fi does not support high-bandwidth actions such as streaming music, streaming video, or downloading large files.

Add on’s for this train.

This train offers a few things to add to your next trip.

Bring your bike

  • Space is available for standard, full-size bicycles
    • Bikes up to 50 lbs, 70 inches x 41 inches x 8.5 inches
    • Amtrak stores bikes in designated bike racks in the baggage car
    • Before you book your bike, check Amtrak’s bike policy.

Pets and service animals on the Silver Star

Amtrak helping passenger
Amtrak conductor assists a passenger in getting to the right car. Photo Courtesy of Amtrak
  • Amtrak allows dogs and cats
    • Max weight up to 20 pounds with a combined weight of pet and carrier
    • Trips up to seven hours
    • You must fill out paperwork before the train arrives.
      • You can find it in the Amtrak pet policy.
    • Before booking space for your furry friend, check out Amtrak’s pet policy.

If you have a service or comfort animal, please read the Amtrak service animal policy before booking.

Silver Star’s Cafe Car service and bringing food on the train

Food from an Amtrak Cafe Car
  • The cafe car offers:
    • A variety of hot and cold meals
    • Snacks
    • Hot, cold, and adult beverages
  • Available for all passengers
  • This car closes at night, for breaks, and while the train is in Washington DC.
  • You will find the cafe between the coach and dining cars.

Listen for announcements for hours, but the car is open most of the day and closed overnight.

Bringing food on the train

You can bring food and drinks on the train, but Amtrak cannot store or heat your food, and FDA regulations prohibit personal food in the cafe car.

Additionally, you can bring alcohol on the train, BUT you cannot consume your stash in coach class. If you are in a sleeping car, you can drink the room.

If you get caught drinking alcohol that you brought with you in any car other than a sleeper car, or if you get out of hand, Amtrak can remove you from the train at a stop that is not on your ticket. You could get a reservation at the local Slammer Hotel and wake up with fines and federal tickets.

The Silver Star’s Dining Car

Chicken dinner
Chicken entree

Sleeper and coach passengers can enjoy traditional dining in the dining car or your room.

  • These are chef-prepared meals.
  • Flowers on the table
  • Menus include breakfast, lunch, and dinner options, plus a kids menu.
  • Meals include add-ons
  • Complimentary non-alcoholic beverages.
    • The dining car sells various wines, beer, and spirits
    • Your first adult beverage with dinner is on Amtrak!
  • Coach passengers pay a flat rate for meals.
    • For coach passenger prices, click the blue button below.

Meals come with an entree, sides, and beverages; you get a complimentary adult drink with dinner.

The dining car is in front of the sleeper cars; if you walk through this car, you will end up in the cafe car. If you go the wrong way, you will find the baggage car. In that case, do the hoky poky, turn yourself about, and walk the other way.

Silver Star offered meals.

Below is a chart of traditional meals served in the Silver Star dining car based on your day of travel. If you depart from Miami or New York, your first meal will be lunch. Please make sure to have something to eat before you depart!

DIRECTIONCITY SECTIONSDAY OF TRAVELMEALS OFFERED
#91 SouthboundNew York, NY – Hamlet, NC1lunch & dinner
Camden, SC – Miami, FL2breakfast, lunch, & dinner*
# 92 NorthboundMiami, FL – Jacksonville, FL1lunch & dinner
Savana, GA – New York, NY2breakfast, lunch, & dinner*
*This meal may be abbreviated

The Silver Star’s dining car meal times

These times can change at any time.

  • Breakfast: Available 6:30 – 9:30 am.
  • Lunch: Available 11:30 am – 2:30 pm.
  • Dinner: Available: 5:00 – 9:00 pm.

Amtrak Silver Star Schedule

There is an alternative train for many stops, the Silver Meteor; this train goes through South Carolina but does not stop at Tampa.

Train 91
Southbound
Communities ServedTrain 92
Northbound
Read DownDaily TrainMilesLast Stop
11:02aNew York, NY
Moynihan Train Hall (NYP)
07:10p
11:22aNewark, NJ – Penn Station (NWK)10D 6:45p
12:00pTrenton, NJ (TRE)58D 6:07p
12:36pPhiladelphia, PA
William H. Gray III 30th St. Station (PHL)
91D 5:35p
1:02pWilmington, DE (WIL)116D 5:11p
1:55pBaltimore, MD – Penn Station (BAL)185D 4:21p
2:35p | 3:04pWashington, DC – Union Station (WAS)225D 3:04p | 3:36p
3:25pAlexandria, VA (ALX)233D 2:27p
5:23pRichmond, VA
Staples Mill Road Station (RVR)
33412:39p 
5:59pPetersburg, VA (PTB)36211:51a
7:29pRocky Mount, NC (RMT)46010:23a
8:57p | 9:10pRaleigh, NC
Union Station (RGH)
5318:53a | 9:04a
9:32pCary, NC (CYN)5398:20a
10:45pSouthern Pines, NC (SOP)5997:04a
11:29pHamlet, NC (HAM)6286:24a
12:58aCamden, SC (CAM)7014:50a
1:49aColumbia, SC (CLB)7344:09a
2:46aDenmark, SC (DNK)7832:53a
4:37aSavannah, GA (SAV)8291:30a
7:06a | 7:26aJacksonville, FL (JAX)97710:44p | 11:04p
8:29aPalatka, FL (PAK)10359:14p
9:23aDeLand, FL (DLD)10878:24p
10:10aWinter Park, FL (WPK)11197:42p
10:33a | 10:47aOrlando, FL (ORL)11247:09p | 7:25p
11:11aKissimmee, FL (KIS)11426:41p
D 12:08pLakeland, FL
To/from points north (LAK)
1192R 5:56p
12:55p | 1:09pTampa, FL – Union Station (TPA)12235:06p | 5:20p
R 1:45pLakeland, FL
To/from points south (LKL)
1254D 4:11p
2:07pWinter Haven, FL (WTH)12713:31p
2:48pSebring, FL (SBG)12212:45p
3:29pOkeechobee, FL (OKE)12632:09p
D 4:57pWest Palm Beach, FL (WPB)1324R 1:10p
D 5:19pDelray Beach, FL (DLB)1342R 12:48p
D 5:32pDeerfield Beach, FL (DFB)1353R 12:35p
D 5:57pFort Lauderdale, FL (FTL)1367R 12:18p
D 6:12pHollywood, FL (HOL)1375R 12:04p
6:35pMiami, FL (MIA)138911:40a
Last StopStationsMilesRead Up
This schedule is a guide; check with Amtrak for current times. ‘

Abbreviations

R = Receive passengers only; this means you can board the train, but you cannot buy a ticket on this train to this station.

D = Depart only; you can buy a ticket to this station but not from this station. The train may leave early from this stop.

Printable Amtrak Silver Star Schedule

If you are connecting with another train or want something more custom, you can print a schedule directly from Amtrak. Here is an article with links to help you print Amtrak schedules.

The link below is a downloadable and printable PDF with the Silver Star schedule and a list of Amtrak Connecting Services. You can print only part of the document or the whole document.

Get train travel tips and updates

Join my email list today for exclusive access to my latest articles, travel tips, and Amtrak news.​

Take advantage of the latest updates and exciting travel opportunities.​

See what will appear in your inbox, and sign up now to stay in the loop!

Kevin Monteith

Kev Monteith has been traveling on Amtrak since 2012. With over a decade of experience, he has been on over 800 trains, covering over 200k miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by providing support and information. Outside of travel, Kev enjoys making music as an organist and outings with family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.