Amtrak Silver Star Title Card
Amtrak Silver Star Title Card

The Amtrak Silver Star: A new passenger’s guide

The Amtrak Silver Star is a daily viewliner train that travels between New York, NY, and Miami, FL, with several intermediate stops that can be found in the schedule section. From one end to the other, the train travels 1389 miles and takes an average of 31 hours and 33 minutes.

The Silver Star is train 91 when it travels south from New York to Miami and 92 when heading north from Miami to New York.

This train has a companion train, Silver Meteor, which is similar but travels through South Carolina and doesn’t stop in Tampa,

This train offers coach seating and sleeping accommodations; everyone can use the cafe car for food. Sleeping passengers can enjoy Amtrak’s traditional dining.

This train can be used to get to the Walt Disney World Resort and other Florida adventures.

Besides the Amtrak Silver Star Schedule, you will find the information you need to get ready and book your next Amtrak adventure in this post.

Accommodations Offerings for the Silver Star

You have a few accommodation choices when making reservations on the Silver Star, and here are brief explanations of each with links to more information.

Coach Seating

Amtrak’s Silver Star offers coach seating, which features comfortable reclining seats with ample legroom and a fold-down tray, individual reading lights, and 120v electric outlets.

Each car has two restrooms on one end, plus overhead luggage storage and storage shelves.

Amtrak Silver Star coach car layout

This diagram will give you an idea of a coach car’s appearance; you may find some differences on your ride.

Sleeping accommodations

All rooms include:

  • Fresh linens and towels
  • Traditional Dining
  • Lounge access in New York, Philidelphia. and Washington, DC
  • Dedicated car attendant
  • Curtains on all windows for privacy and to block out light.
  • Each room has a sink.
  • Extra storage above the door.

A solo traveler or travel couple may want a roomette. These accommodations offer passengers seating by day and the lower berths at night. The upper bunk plus down from above, and if you want to use this bunk, there are two steps. Additionally, you have access to a shower in your car.

If you want extra space, check out the Viewliner bedroom, which gives you twice the room of a roomette with seating by day and lower berths by night. The upper bunk comes down from above. There is also an in-room restroom and shower.

If you have mobility issues, the accessible room may suit you. These rooms offer accommodations for disabled passengers; accessible Bedrooms have ample space for a wheelchair, with a sofa for two by day and upper and lower berths for the night.

Amtrak Silver Star Viewliner Sleeper Car Layout

Amtrak has two versions of this car, so your experience could be very slight; newer cars have a bathroom at the end and no toilets in roomettes.

Luggage

Knowing what to expect before you go will help you plan, so here are some tidbits to help you plan a trip aboard the Silver Star.

Check bag service

You can check bags up to two bags up to 50 lbs. Seventy-five linear inches are allowed per person for free. Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage.

Not all locations can handle checked baggage; you can only check bags if your starting and ending stations allow this service.

Carry on

Each passenger may carry on:

  • One personal item, 25 lbs. (12 kg) and 14 x 11 x 7 inches, and 
  • Two carry-on pieces of luggage, 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches each
  • If you transfer to the Pacific Surfliner at some point along your journey, the baggage size for that train is up to 28 x 22 x 11 inches each. 

Charges apply for additional and oversized luggage; check out Amtrak’s carry-on bag policy for more information.

Wi-Fi

Amtrak offers free Wi-Fi, which supports general web browsing activities. Due to limited bandwidth onboard the trains, our Wi-Fi does not support high-bandwidth actions such as streaming music, streaming video, or downloading large files.

Add on’s

This train offers a few things to add to your next trip.

Bring your bike

Space is available for standard, full-size bicycles (up to 50 lbs, 70 inches x 41 inches x 8.5 inches). Amtrak stores bikes in designated bike racks in the baggage car. Before you book your bike, check Amtrak’s bike policy.

Pets and service animals on the Silver Star

Amtrak allows dogs and cats up to 20 pounds (combined weight of pet and carrier) for trips up to seven hours. Before booking space for your furry friend, check out Amtrak’s pet policy.

If you have a service or comfort animal, please read the Amtrak service animal policy before booking.

Food offerings on the Silver Star

The Silver Star has food offerings for you, and what is offered depends on your accommodations.

Silver Star Cafe Car service

The cafe car offers a variety of meals, snacks, and beverages for sale, and it is available for all passengers. You can find the cafe between the coach cars and the dining car.

Listen for announcements for hours. The average expectation for this car is that it is open most of the day but closed at night, during breaks, and during the DC station stop.

You can bring food and drinks on the train. Due to FDA regulations, personal food is prohibited in the cafe car.

Additionally, you can bring alcohol on the train, BUT you cannot consume your stash in coach class. If you are in a sleeper, you can drink in your or buddy’s room.

If you get caught drinking your booze, or if you get out of hand, you could be removed from the train at a stop that is not on your ticket. You could also have a reservation at the local slammer hotel and wake up with fines and federal tickets.

Dining Car – Sleeper passengers.

Sleeper passengers can enjoy traditional dining, which includes chef-prepared meals, flowers on the table, dining car access, selections for kids, and complimentary non-alcoholic beverages. The dining car sells various wines, beer, and spirits, and your first adult beverage with dinner is on Amtrak!

Meals come with an entree, sides, and beverages; you get a complimentary adult drink with dinner.

Sleeping passengers can have meals brought to their rooms or enjoy them in the dining car.

The dining car is usually in front of the sleeper cars; if you walk through this car, you will end up in the cafe car. If you go the wrong way, you will find the baggage car. In that case, do the hoky poky, turn yourself about, and walk the other way.

Silver Star offered meals.

Here are the traditional dining meals served in the dining car.

DIRECTIONCITY SECTIONSDAY OF TRAVELMEALS OFFERED
#91 SouthboundNew York, NY – Hamlet, NC1st daylunch & dinner
Camden, SC – Miami, FL2nd daybreakfast, lunch, & dinner*
# 92 NorthboundMiami, FL – Jacksonville, FL1st daylunch & dinner
Savana, GA – New York, NY2nd daybreakfast, lunch, & dinner*
*This meal may be abbreviated

Amtrak Silver Star Schedule

There is an alternative train for many stops, the Silver Meteor; this train goes through South Carolina but does not stop at Tampa.

Train 91
Southbound
Communities ServedTrain 92
Northbound
Read DownDaily TrainMilesLast Stop
11:02aNew York, NY
Moynihan Train Hall (NYP)
07:10p
11:22aNewark, NJ – Penn Station (NWK)10D 6:45p
12:00pTrenton, NJ (TRE)58D 6:07p
12:36pPhiladelphia, PA
William H. Gray III 30th St. Station (PHL)
91D 5:35p
1:02pWilmington, DE (WIL)116D 5:11p
1:55pBaltimore, MD – Penn Station (BAL)185D 4:21p
2:35p | 3:04pWashington, DC – Union Station (WAS)225D 3:04p | 3:36p
3:25pAlexandria, VA (ALX)233D 2:27p
5:23pRichmond, VA
Staples Mill Road Station (RVR)
33412:39p 
5:59pPetersburg, VA (PTB)36211:51a
7:29pRocky Mount, NC (RMT)46010:23a
8:57p | 9:10pRaleigh, NC
Union Station (RGH)
5318:53a | 9:04a
9:32pCary, NC (CYN)5398:20a
10:45pSouthern Pines, NC (SOP)5997:04a
11:29pHamlet, NC (HAM)6286:24a
12:58aCamden, SC (CAM)7014:50a
1:49aColumbia, SC (CLB)7344:09a
2:46aDenmark, SC (DNK)7832:53a
4:37aSavannah, GA (SAV)8291:30a
7:06a | 7:26aJacksonville, FL (JAX)97710:44p | 11:04p
8:29aPalatka, FL (PAK)10359:14p
9:23aDeLand, FL (DLD)10878:24p
10:10aWinter Park, FL (WPK)11197:42p
10:33a | 10:47aOrlando, FL (ORL)11247:09p | 7:25p
11:11aKissimmee, FL (KIS)11426:41p
D 12:08pLakeland, FL
To/from points north (LAK)
1192R 5:56p
12:55p | 1:09pTampa, FL – Union Station (TPA)12235:06p | 5:20p
R 1:45pLakeland, FL
To/from points south (LKL)
1254D 4:11p
2:07pWinter Haven, FL (WTH)12713:31p
2:48pSebring, FL (SBG)12212:45p
3:29pOkeechobee, FL (OKE)12632:09p
D 4:57pWest Palm Beach, FL (WPB)1324R 1:10p
D 5:19pDelray Beach, FL (DLB)1342R 12:48p
D 5:32pDeerfield Beach, FL (DFB)1353R 12:35p
D 5:57pFort Lauderdale, FL (FTL)1367R 12:18p
D 6:12pHollywood, FL (HOL)1375R 12:04p
6:35pMiami, FL (MIA)138911:40a
Last StopStationsMilesRead Up
This schedule is a guide; check with Amtrak for current times. ‘

Abbreviations

R = Receive passengers only; this means you can board the train, but you cannot buy a ticket on this train to this station.

D = Depart only; you can buy a ticket to this station but not from this station. The train may leave early from this stop.

Printable Amtrak Silver Star Schedule

If you are connecting with another train or want something more custom, you can print a schedule directly from Amtrak. Here is an article with links to help you print Amtrak schedules.

The below link is a downloadable and printable PDF with the Silver Star schedule and lists the Amtrak Connecting Services. You can print what you want or the whole document.

Would you like train travel info in your inbox?

Consider joining the Travel with Kev email list for Amtrak travel info, tips, and tricks.

Here is the latest email!

Kevin Monteith

Kev Monteith has been traveling on Amtrak since 2012. With over a decade of experience, he has been on over 800 trains, covering over 200k miles of rail. Kev enjoys helping others achieve their travel dreams by providing support and information. Outside of travel, Kev enjoys making music as an organist and outings with family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.